Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY - INTRODUCTION

Access DM Limited, and each of its subsidiary companies (together “we, our, us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy outlines the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Privacy and cookie policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Access DM Limited.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Access DM Limited is a marketing agency which helps commercial and non-profit making organisations communicate and recruit new customers.

Access DM Limited is the controller and our Data Protection Officer is Michael Smith. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact the DPO by phone on [0844 351 1329], email michael.smith@access-dm.co.uk or write to us at DPO, Access DM Limited, 26 Kings Hill Ave, Kings Hill, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, ME19 4AE. Company Registration Number: 11257075

Information Commissioners Office registration number: ZA331374

 About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This privacy policy relates to personal data collected by us via:

You should be aware that if you access third party websites using links provided on our websites, these websites are outside our control and have their own privacy policies governing the use of personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Purpose of processing your personal data

Access DM Limited collect B2B data from our customers and those prospects that we would like to work with in the future. The personal data we collect is limited to postal, email and telephone number as communications and order histories that have taken place between our organisations and the data subjects.

Details of the collection process, personal data held and the purpose for which it is used is detailed below:

Activity

Purpose of processing

Lawful basis

 

Registering with our Media Centre or subscribing to our Newsletter.

 

 

 

Dealing with your enquiries or requests and providing relevant content to you.

 

Consent – email

Legitimate Interest – Postal & Telephone.

 

 

Registering for an event

 

 

 

Dealing with your request to attend an event

 

Internal accounting processes

 

Providing you with information about our products and services

 

Contract

 

 

Contract

 

Consent/Legitimate interests]

Making an enquiry or communicating with us through methods including but not limited to e-mail, telephone and written correspondence, Requesting any of our goods, services, downloads or other information

 

 

Dealing with your enquiries or requests

 

Providing you with information about our products and services

 

Contract

 

 

Consent/Legitimate interests]

 

Third Party Data Purchases

 

 

Dealing with an order/ reservation/booking you place

 

Internal accounting processes

 

Provide you with information about our products and services]

 

Contract

 

 

Contract

 

Consent/Legitimate interests

Information generated by the work, service or relationship we may have with you

Business details, bank and financial details, communication and correspondence

 

Provide you with information about our products and services]

 Contract

 

 

 

 

Consent/Legitimate interests

Information generated by visiting our website or engaging with us on social media:

IP addresses, social handles or usernames

Consent

The legal basis on which we rely are:

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Consent –  Where you have provided Access DM Limited specific consent to process your information. Consent will most commonly be obtained for cookie placement and email marketing communications promoting our service offerings including newsletters.  In such circumstances you will be communicated with news stories, marketing literature and promotional material promoting our services. At any point you can alter your permission preferences by contacting michael.smith@access-dm.co.uk or calling: 0844 351 1329 or writing to us at DPO, Access DM Limited, 26 Kings Hill Ave, Kings Hill, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, ME19 4AE.

Contract – processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/customers/potential employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

Compliance with a legal obligation – For example where we are asked to submit information to ICO or any regulatory bodies or government organisations.

Legitimate interests – Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. As a marketing agency we believe we have a commercial legitimate interest to communicate with individuals responsible for the marketing communications and ancillary services by post and telephone. We may also have a legitimate interest to communicate with you via email if you are an existing customer or have we have collected your email address as part of a transaction and we intend to market similar products or services to you.

1.Marketing

Own marketing

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Protection Officer: michael.smith@access-dm.co.uk or write to DPO, Access DM Limited, 26 Kings Hill Ave, Kings Hill, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, ME19 4AE.

Access DM Limited may purchase third party B2B marketing databases which we use for acquisition purposes communicating with you about the services that we offer. Where such databases are purchased we will ensure that you have given your consent to receive email communications or there is a legitimate basis for communications by post or telephone.

2.Recipients/categories of recipients

We may also share some of your personal data with sub-contractors who help us carry out the following tasks:

We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

3.Transfers to third countries

As part of our processing activities we will ensure that your personal data is retained in the EEA. We will always ensure we have a written data processing agreement with these processors to ensure the same level of data protection in the United Kingdom will apply.

4.Retention periods

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 7 years after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

5.Data subject’s rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need proof of name & address in the form of a passport, driving licence, utility bill.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  1. Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
  2. Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  3. Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

6.Processing based on consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact the DPO at the contact details above.

7.The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

8.Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data.

The personal data that you provide to us relating to any orders processed including any banking information, contact details is necessary for us to carry out the contract you have entered into with us or for us to perform our obligations under Statute. Failure to provide such information will result in us being unable to carry our the purchases required with your business.

9.Cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

We use Google Analytics (GA) to track website user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records user data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address but Google does not grant us access to this. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the TriggerApp website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

We also use the Facebook pixel to determine people who have visited our site and use this for remarketing purposes. Facebook Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA and Facebook from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

10.Third party websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

11.Changes to the privacy policy.

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary.

If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these with you.

If you are a consumer and wish to make a complaint then please contact us at   michael.smith@access-dm.co.uk